Cricket News

Mumbai Indians Lead IPL Franchise Valuations at $2.1 Billion as Average Team Worth Hits $1.7 Billion

Mumbai Indians top IPL franchise valuations at $2.1 billion, with the average team worth $1.7 billion. See rankings, revenue multiples and deal data.

Mumbai Indians have been named the Indian Premier League's most valuable franchise at $2.1 billion, according to Sportico. The average IPL team is now worth $1.7 billion, and every franchise has crossed $1.5 billion. This report examines valuations, revenue structure, multiples and growth drivers.

Mumbai Indians Lead the IPL Valuation Table

Mumbai Indians sit at the top of the league with an enterprise valuation of $2.1 billion. Sportico values Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB) at $1.85 billion, ahead of Chennai Super Kings (CSK) at $1.75 billion.

Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) are valued at $1.73 billion and Delhi Capitals (DC) at $1.70 billion. The spread between the top and fifth-placed team in this group is $400 million.

FranchiseSportico Valuation (USD)
Mumbai Indians$2.10 billion
Royal Challengers Bengaluru$1.85 billion
Chennai Super Kings$1.75 billion
Kolkata Knight Riders$1.73 billion
Delhi Capitals$1.70 billion

Recent Ownership Deals and Stake Sales

A consortium involving Blackstone, Bolt Ventures, Aditya Birla Group and Times of India Group acquired RCB for $1.78 billion in March. The deal includes the men's franchise and the Women's Premier League team.

Two months later, a consortium led by Lakshmi Mittal, with Adar Poonawalla also involved, bought Rajasthan Royals (RR) for roughly $1.65 billion. Limited franchise availability and no expansion in sight have supported investor demand.

TransactionReported Value
RCB acquisition (March)$1.78 billion
RR acquisition (two months later)Approx. $1.65 billion
Lucknow Super Giants, 15% to 20% stake$1.5 billion to $2 billion enterprise valuation
KKR, 20% stake$1.8 billion valuation

Valuation Growth Since the 2008 Launch

The original eight franchises were sold for a combined $724 million in 2008. Bids ranged from $67 million for RR to $112 million for Mumbai Indians.

Current valuations represent an increase of nearly 1,800% from the average franchise value in 2008. Mumbai's $2.1 billion figure is roughly 18.8 times its original bid, while RR's reported sale price is about 24.6 times its starting figure.

Metric2008Current
Combined original sale value$724 millionNot applicable
Mumbai Indians$112 million bid$2.1 billion
Rajasthan Royals$67 million bidApprox. $1.65 billion (sale)
Average franchise valueBaseline$1.7 billion (up nearly 1,800%)

How the Centralized Revenue Model Supports Value

Around 75% of franchise revenue comes from central distributions managed by the BCCI. The model rests on a five-year, $6.2 billion broadcast-rights package covering 2023 to 2027, signed in 2022.

After production costs, the BCCI retains half of the media-rights fees. It distributes about 90% of the remainder, plus other league-level earnings, equally among the 10 franchises, and allocates the final 10% based on performance.

ItemFigure
Revenue from central distributionsAround 75%
Annual central payment per team$50 million to $55 million
Average franchise revenue, 2026 season$74.4 million
Performance-based share of remaining pool10%

Revenue Multiples Compared With Other Leagues

The IPL's average revenue multiple is 22.9, the highest among major global sports leagues. IPL multiples fall within a narrow range of 22 to 24.

LeagueAverage Revenue Multiple
IPL22.9
NBA14.6
NFL12.7

The IPL multiple is about 57% higher than the NBA figure and about 80% higher than the NFL figure. With no relegation, franchises can rely on recurring central payments.

Cost Controls and Growth Levers

The player salary cap stood at approximately $16 million for the 2026 season. Franchises also avoid major capital expenditure by playing at state-owned and operated venues.

Audience reach supports the growth case. The tournament drew 1.2 billion unique viewers across linear and digital platforms in 2026.

Media Rights Renewal and Schedule Expansion

The BCCI could increase the schedule from 74 to 94 matches for the broadcast cycle beginning in 2028, a 27% rise in match volume. The league also has room to grow broadcast revenue outside India.

After the inaugural season, founder Lalit Modi said, "I'm no financial analyst, but given the huge success of the league, and its future potential, I would venture to say that franchisees bought assets that were heavily underpriced." The valuation data since then supports that view.

Key Takeaways

Mumbai Indians lead at $2.1 billion, and the league average of $1.7 billion reflects a uniform floor above $1.5 billion. Equal revenue sharing, a capped salary structure and a record 22.9 revenue multiple explain much of the premium.

The next benchmark will be the media-rights renewal for 2028 and the possible 94-match schedule. Those decisions will shape whether current multiples hold.

In this storyMumbai Indians
RECENT RESULTS 2 matches