The third T20I between India and West Indies brings a clear statistical angle: which players shape the first six overs and who controls the final five? With India leading the series 2-1 after a 14-run win in Indore, the matchup can be read through powerplay scoring rates, death-overs wicket returns, and recent form.
Across both teams, the most valuable specialists are the ones who either lift the scoring rate early or prevent late acceleration. The numbers suggest India hold the stronger attacking powerplay batting options, while both sides have reliable wicket-taking resources at the back end.
India’s Powerplay Batting: Volume and Strike Rate
Abhishek Sharma has been India’s clearest powerplay outlier. His ability to score quickly without waiting for set conditions has turned him into one of the most efficient T20I openers in this phase.
| Player | Innings | Runs | Strike Rate | Fours | Sixes |
|---|
| Abhishek Sharma | 62 | 1,406 | 193.4 | 154 | 91 |
| Abhishek Sharma in 2026 | - | 657 | 204.7 | - | - |
Those numbers stand out not only for volume, but for sustainability. A strike rate above 190 across 1,400-plus powerplay runs is rare enough; lifting that rate to 204.7 in 2026 shows that the scoring profile has remained aggressive rather than regressing.
Mayank Yadav Adds the Early Wicket Threat
India’s powerplay balance improves further with Mayank Yadav, who offers a different value proposition: strike power rather than run accumulation. He has taken seven wickets in seven innings in the powerplay, a direct indicator of immediate impact.
| Player | Innings | Wickets | Average | Strike Rate | Dot Ball % |
|---|
| Mayank Yadav | 7 | 7 | 16.4 | 12.0 | 64.3% |
| Mayank Yadav in 2026 | - | 6 | 16.0 | - | - |
A strike rate of 12.0 means he is dismissing a batter roughly every two overs in this phase. Combined with a dot-ball percentage of 64.3, the data points to a bowler who does not merely attack wickets, but also reduces the scoring tempo early.
India’s Death-Over Batting and Bowling Control
Tilak Varma’s numbers explain why India can attack in the final overs without becoming one-dimensional. He has combined pace and consistency, producing one of the strongest finishing profiles among India’s batters.
| Player | Innings | Runs | Average | Strike Rate | Dot Ball % |
|---|
| Tilak Varma | 25 | 411 | 51.4 | 202.5 | 19.7% |
| Tilak Varma in 2026 | - | 229 | - | 238.5 | - |
Strike rates above 200 in the death overs are usually associated with short bursts rather than repeatable output. Tilak’s 51.4 average changes that interpretation, suggesting he has added both explosiveness and batting security to India’s late-innings template.
Arshdeep Singh remains India’s key closing bowler. His overall death-over record of 61 wickets in 76 innings reflects long-term dependability, while his 16.2 average and 10.5 strike rate show how regularly he produces breakthroughs.
| Player | Innings | Wickets | Average | Strike Rate | Economy |
|---|
| Arshdeep Singh | 76 | 61 | 16.2 | 10.5 | - |
| Arshdeep Singh in 2024 | - | 17 | 10.0 | - | 7.79 |
| Arshdeep Singh in 2026 | 19 | 10 | - | - | 9.68 |
The comparison across seasons shows an important trend: his wicket-taking ability remains intact, but the economy rate has risen in 2026. That makes his role at the death more strategic, especially against teams that are already settled by the final five overs.
West Indies: Reliable Powerplay Batting and Functional Death Overs
West Indies depend heavily on Shai Hope to give structure in the powerplay. Unlike India’s aggressive opening model, Hope’s value comes from balance, volume, and the ability to preserve wickets while still keeping the innings moving.
| Player | Innings | Runs | Average | Strike Rate | Fours | Sixes |
|---|
| Shai Hope | 63 | 1,019 | 39.2 | 141.0 | 108 | 51 |
| Shai Hope in 2026 | - | 258 | - | 141.0 | - | - |
The gap between Hope’s strike rate and Abhishek Sharma’s illustrates the different batting philosophies of the two teams. West Indies are more likely to build a platform, while India are more likely to seek immediate scoring pressure.
Akeal Hosein and Shamar Joseph Offer the Bowling Contrast
Akeal Hosein remains one of West Indies’ more efficient powerplay bowlers. His 42 wickets across 81 innings, combined with a 7.59 economy rate, show control rather than raw pace.
| Player | Innings | Wickets | Average | Economy | Dot Ball % |
|---|
| Akeal Hosein | 81 | 42 | - | 7.59 | 47.0% |
| Shamar Joseph | 20 | 16 | 16.1 | 9.23 | - |
At the death, West Indies turn to Shamar Joseph and Rovman Powell. Joseph’s 16 wickets in 20 innings point to a high-impact wicket option, even if the economy rate of 9.23 reflects the trade-off between pace and control.
Powell, meanwhile, provides the opposite skill set. His 546 runs at a strike rate of 173.3, along with 44 sixes, underline why he remains the most dangerous late-order hitter in the West Indies lineup.
| Player | Innings | Runs | Strike Rate | Sixes | Fours |
|---|
| Rovman Powell | 46 | 546 | 173.3 | 44 | 27 |
What the Numbers Suggest for the 3rd T20I
The statistical edge appears to rest with India in both the powerplay and the death overs. Abhishek Sharma and Mayank Yadav give them a front-loaded advantage, while Tilak Varma and Arshdeep Singh provide finishing balance.
West Indies remain competitive through Shai Hope, Akeal Hosein, Shamar Joseph, and Powell, but the underlying returns suggest that their margins are narrower. If the match turns into a phase-by-phase contest, India’s combination of higher batting strike rates and deeper wicket-taking consistency may prove decisive.