ODISharjah Cricket Association StadiumMon, 16 Oct 1995 - 10:30
SL
Sri Lanka
333/7 (47.00)
VS
West Indies
329/10 (49.30)
WI
West Indies won by 4 runs
SL vs WI — 5th
Match No
5th
Date
Mon, 16 Oct 1995
Teams
Sri Lanka vs West Indies
Series
Singer Champions Trophy (Pakistan, Sri Lanka, West Indies in United Arab Emirates)
Ground
Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium
Toss
West Indies, elected to bat first
Umpires
Nigel PlewsSteve Dunne
Result
West Indies won by 4 runs
Season
1995/96
West IndiesWest Indies innings
329/10 (49.30)
Total
333/7 50 Ov (RR: 6.66)
333 (333)
Brian Lara 169 (169)
Shivnarine Chanderpaul 62 (62)
Sri LankaSri Lanka innings
333/7 (47.00)
Total
329 49.3 Ov (RR: 6.64)
329 (329)
Hashan Tillakaratne 100 (100)
Roshan Mahanama 76 (76)
RECENT RESULTS 1 match