Cricket News

Rinku Singh’s Ranji Form Strengthens Test Case

Rinku Singh’s Ranji Trophy form is backed by a 59.52 first-class average, 10 centuries and 23 fifties, strengthening his Test case.

Rinku Singh’s latest Ranji Trophy run has added fresh weight to the argument that his red-ball credentials deserve wider recognition. In a packed domestic calendar, the Uttar Pradesh middle-order batter has produced consistent numbers, including a recent century against Goa, while maintaining a first-class average that stands out among Indian batters with a meaningful sample size.

Recent Ranji form underlines consistency

Rinku’s scores in his last six Ranji Trophy innings show a clear pattern of conversion and sustained output. He has registered four scores above 100 and two additional half-centuries, which is a strong indicator of repeatable form rather than a short burst.

InningsScoreOpponentBalls
168Punjab131
289Haryana110
3165*Punjab173
4176Tamil Nadu247
5112Bihar168
6118Goa186

Across these six innings, he has scored 728 runs at an average of 121.33, based on not-outs and dismissals in the sequence provided. Even without over-reading a small sample, that returns a high-impact run of form for a player more often discussed through his white-ball profile.

First-class numbers strengthen the bigger picture

Aakash Chopra’s point was less about one innings and more about the broader first-class record. Rinku has now scored 3,869 runs in 54 matches and 77 innings, with a batting average of 59.52. For a middle-order batter, that is a substantial output, especially when paired with 23 fifties and 10 centuries.

Those figures place him in a bracket where selection discussion becomes legitimate. A first-class average near 60 usually reflects both consistency and the ability to convert starts into sizeable scores, which Rinku has done repeatedly over time.

First-class metricValue
Matches54
Innings77
Runs3,869
Average59.52
50s23
100s10

Why the Test case is now harder to ignore

Rinku has often been identified as a limited-overs specialist because of his finishing role and power-hitting reputation. But domestic red-ball returns suggest a more complete profile, especially in the context of India’s crowded middle-order conversation.

The key issue is not whether he can score runs; the data says he can. The question is whether selectors view his domestic output as strong enough to translate into a Test opportunity, particularly when the team management has repeatedly valued adaptability, temperament, and the ability to bat long periods.

Selection debate and role definition

Aakash Chopra’s analysis also touched on a selection theme that has followed many Indian cricketers: once a player is seen primarily in one format, the pathway back into another can become narrow. Rinku’s last India appearance came against Zimbabwe in Harare on July 26, 2026, and since then his case has rested mainly on domestic numbers rather than international exposure.

That makes the Ranji Trophy especially important. Test selection is rarely built on one innings alone, but repeated scores like 112, 118, 165*, and 176 build a clear statistical narrative. The volume of runs matters, but so does the rate at which they arrive, and Rinku’s recent sequence shows both control and acceleration.

What the data says about his trajectory

For a player still trying to redefine how he is perceived, Rinku’s first-class record offers a useful reference point. A batting average of 59.52 across 77 innings is not a marginal statistic. It is the kind of number that usually forces a conversation about higher-level opportunities.

His recent six-innings return also supports the idea that he is not merely surviving in red-ball cricket but dominating spells of it. When a batter combines a high conversion rate with long innings, the evidence becomes strong enough to merit sustained attention from the selectors and the broader cricket public.

Recent sequence metricValue
Runs in last 6 innings728
Centuries in last 6 innings4
Fifties in last 6 innings2
Average in sequence121.33

For now, Rinku’s Ranji Trophy form is doing the talking. The numbers are strong enough to keep the Test discussion alive, and perhaps even strengthen it further if the run continues through the rest of the season.

RECENT RESULTS 3 matches