Cricket News

England vs Sri Lanka ODI Preview: Numbers Favor England

England vs Sri Lanka ODI preview with head-to-head records, recent form, Rawalpindi trends and a data-based prediction for the Pakistan Triangular Series.

England and Sri Lanka meet in the third match of the Pakistan Triangular Series at Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium on Thursday, 22 October 2026. The fixture arrives with a close historical head-to-head, but the recent numbers, venue record and form guide all lean slightly towards England.

Head-to-head edge remains narrow

The ODI record between these sides is still tightly balanced across 85 completed matches. England have won 42, Sri Lanka 39, with four games ending tied, drawn or with no result. That works out as a near-even split over a long sample, though England have held the more consistent upper hand in the latest meetings.

Head-to-head ODI recordMatchesEngland winsSri Lanka winsOther
All-time8542394

The last five completed ODIs between the teams show England leading 4-1. Their most recent meeting was a 223-run win on 27 September 2026, after Sri Lanka had broken that run with a 16-run victory two days earlier. The broader pattern since January 2026 still favours England, which matters when judging this preview through a performance lens rather than reputation.

Recent form gives England the cleaner baseline

England’s last 10 completed ODIs produced six wins and four losses, a 60% success rate. Sri Lanka, by contrast, have won only two of their last 10 completed matches, giving them a 20% win rate in the same span. That gap in recent results is one of the clearest indicators in the match-up.

TeamLast 10 ODIsWinsLossesWin rate
England106460%
Sri Lanka102820%

England’s recent sequence includes three wins against Sri Lanka in the current run of meetings and additional victories against India, suggesting they have maintained a higher floor in ODI cricket. Sri Lanka’s recent sample is more volatile, with only occasional wins and several losses by significant margins.

Rawalpindi trends suggest a balanced surface

Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium has hosted 31 completed ODIs, with teams batting first winning 13 times and chasing sides winning 17 times. The average first-innings total is 246, which points to a venue where par scores are competitive but not unreachable. That profile usually rewards teams that can control middle-overs tempo and avoid collapses.

VenueCompleted ODIsBat-first winsChase winsAverage 1st innings
Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium311317246

The numbers do not suggest an extreme batting or bowling bias. Instead, they indicate a venue where a slightly stronger all-round ODI unit can create separation, especially if it keeps the first-innings target around or above the 250 mark.

Form players point to England’s stronger batting depth

Batting production over the last 12 months

Across the past year, England’s leading ODI run-makers have posted stronger aggregate volume. Joe Root has scored 602 runs in 12 innings, Harry Brook 535 in 12, and Ben Duckett 402 in 12. On the Sri Lanka side, Kusal Mendis leads with 409 runs in 10 innings, followed by Pavan Rathnayake on 352 in 8 and Janith Liyanage on 281 in 10.

TeamPlayerRunsInningsBest
EnglandJoe Root60212111
EnglandHarry Brook53512136
EnglandBen Duckett40212141
Sri LankaKusal Mendis40910121
Sri LankaPavan Rathnayake3528121
Sri LankaJanith Liyanage2811060

England’s batting group has produced more runs at a comparable sample size, while Sri Lanka’s top order has relied more heavily on a smaller core of contributions. That does not decide the contest alone, but it strengthens England’s scoring-depth argument.

Bowling numbers keep the contest competitive

The wicket-taking data suggests both teams have match-winners, though England again appear a touch more balanced. Adil Rashid has taken 11 wickets in 9 matches, Sam Curran 10 in 9, and Will Jacks 10 in 8. Sri Lanka’s best recent bowling numbers include Asitha Fernando with 13 wickets in 9 matches, Jeffrey Vandersay with 8 in 4, and Dilshan Madushanka with 6 in 4.

TeamPlayerWicketsMatches
EnglandAdil Rashid119
EnglandSam Curran109
EnglandWill Jacks108
Sri LankaAsitha Fernando139
Sri LankaJeffrey Vandersay84
Sri LankaDilshan Madushanka64

From a balance perspective, Sri Lanka’s strike options remain live, but England’s broader wicket spread across more bowlers is a useful indicator. In ODI games at this level, that usually matters when the match enters the middle overs and the margin is decided by control rather than one isolated spell.

Fixture-specific numbers also support England

Since 2021, the strongest run tallies in this fixture belong to Kusal Mendis with 348 runs in 7 innings, Harry Brook with 329 in 6, and Joe Root with 327 in 7. The wicket chart is equally close, with Asitha Fernando on 9, Will Jacks on 9, and Adil Rashid on 7. Those figures show that the fixture has been competitive, but England’s recent team results remain stronger.

Fixture since 2021PlayerRuns/WicketsInnings/Matches
RunsKusal Mendis3487 innings
RunsHarry Brook3296 innings
RunsJoe Root3277 innings
WicketsAsitha Fernando9-
WicketsWill Jacks9-
WicketsAdil Rashid7-

Data-based prediction

The CricStats data lean points to England as slight favourites, with a computed edge of 65% to 35%. That is not a certainty, especially in a format where a few overs can shift the match rapidly, but it is the clearest model-based read from the available numbers.

Sri Lanka’s best route is to keep England near the Rawalpindi average of 246 and force the game into a tighter chase or a lower-scoring defence. England, meanwhile, enter with the stronger recent win rate, the better head-to-head trend in the latest meetings and the deeper batting output over the last 12 months.

On the numbers alone, England hold the more reliable ODI profile heading into this fixture.

RECENT RESULTS 1 match